Chica's Blog

Stearic Fatty Acid - 18:00 July 21 2015, 1 Comment

In the world of cosmetics, stearic acid is used to form a stable base for deodorants, lotions, and creams. It helps to bind and thicken the products so they adhere smoothly to the skin and have a longer shelf life. The fact that the melting point of this acid is well above human body temperature tends to prevent cosmetics from running and streaking when applied for extended periods. - Source.

Andiroba Oil - 8%

Brazil Nut Oil - 13%

Cupuacu Butter - 35%