Urucum Oleic Extract has a rating of 5.0 stars based on 8 reviews.

Urucum Oleic Extract

$ 9.00 $ 10.00

Urucum - (Bixa orellana)

  • Part of the plant used: ground seeds

  • Base: refined sunflower oil (60%)

  • Country of origin: Brazil.

  • Culture: wild harvested.

  • Appearance:  liquid.

  • Color: red.

  • Smell: earthy.

  • Touch: thin, absorbs fast.

Ururucum is a little fruit that produces red seeds, they have been used by many indigenous populations as medicine and as a dye for skin and clothing for thousands of years.

In Brazil it is commonly used as a tanning oil.

It does offer some sun protection but it is indicated for already darker skin types. You skin will look darker upon application. 

It can be used direct on skin, mixed with lotions, tanning oils and sunscreens or to make after sun care balms and lotions. It can also be used on dark hair types giving it a natural red tone.

TAN RESPONSIBLY! It will stain light fabric.

My oils and butters are are wild harvested, grown naturally in the Brazilian Amazon Rainforest without any pesticides, they are fair traded and sustainable resources.

This product does not contain color additives or the presence of poisonous or deleterious substances, such as pathogenic microorganisms. This product does not contain TSE/BSE contamination.

Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!

This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Warnings: Avoid contact with eyes, do not ingest. In case of eye contact, flush thoroughly with water, call physician if irritation persists. Keep out of reach of children.

Related products