Pataua Oil - Seje, Ungurahui (Rahua™)

$ 7.00

PATAUÁ Oil - (Oenocarpus bataua, Arecaceae)

  • Extraction Method: cold pressed.

  • Part of the plant used: pulp.

  • Quality: 100 % pure and natural, virgin, cold pressed without any chemical treatment, cosmetic quality.

  • Country of origin: Brazil.

  • Culture: wild harvested.

  • Appearance:  oily liquid.

  • Color: light to dark yellowish green.

  • Smell: very faint.

  • Touch: rich enough for the application , smooth and silky and quickly absorbed.

  • For chemical data and fatty acid composition refer to pictures.

Pataua oil is a powerful moisturizing agent with a high content of oleic acid (Omega 9) and unique properties such as light texture and easy absorption.

Pataua oil has been used for generations of indigenous people in the Amazon forest, there is still a saying that the forest people are more beautiful during Pataua extraction season.

In laboratory researches Pataua Oil was found to act as an inhibitor of melanin biosynthesis, being used on the treatment of melasma and sun and age spots. (with Acai, Brazil Nut, Pracaxi and Tucuma oils)

This oil has become famous lately on the hair care market, it strengthens the hair follicles, helps to reduce dry hair, and prevents hair loss. It is also used for scalp health - with expressive fatty acid and protein content, key factors for keeping the scalp hydrated, nourished and protected.

For skin it has anti-aging and skin firming properties due to its rich vitamin E, vitamin A and amino acid protein content.

PROPERTIES:

  • Powerful moisturizing.

  • Strengthens the hair follicles.

  • High content of oleic acid (Omega 9).

  • Inhibitor of melanin biosynthesis (used on the treatment of melasma and sun and age spots.

  • Light texture and easy absorption.

  • Anti-aging and skin firming.

  • High vitamin E, vitamin A and amino acid protein content.

APPLICATIONS:

  • Melasma

  • Age and sun spots

  • Hair and scalp health.

  • Sagging and dull skin.

IDEAS:

  • Anti-hyperpigmentation face cream.

  • Anti Aging products.

  • Conditioner and leave-in products.

  • Scalp care and hair loss products

IN PRACTICE:

  • This light oil can be used directly on the skin and hair or it can be used in the confection of anti aging and hyperpigmentation products,  hair conditioners and scalp products 

CLICK:

Here for Sample Sizes.

Here for Q&A.

Here for Recipes.

Check out our blog.

Facebook: www.facebook.com/rainforest.chica

Instagram @rainforestchica

My oils and butters are are wild harvested, grown naturally in the Brazilian Amazon Rainforest without any pesticides, they are fair traded and sustainable resources.

Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!

This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Warnings: Avoid contact with eyes, do not ingest. In case of eye contact, flush thoroughly with water, call physician if irritation persists. Keep out of reach of children.


This product does not contain color additives or the presence of poisonous or deleterious substances, such as pathogenic microorganisms. This product does not contain TSE/BSE contamination. 

Related products