Murumuru Butter - Hair care, vegetable silicone, sensitive skin.

$ 4.75

Murumuru Butter - (Astrocaryum murumurú,Arecaceae

  • Extraction Method: cold pressed.

  • Part of the plant used: seed 

  • Quality: 100 % pure and natural, virgin, cold pressed without any chemical treatment, cosmetic quality.

  • Country of origin: Brazil.

  • Culture: wild harvested.

  • Appearance:  hard butter, waxy.

  • Color: off white, pale yellow to deep yellow. it can have some brown spots.

  • Smell: sweet, nutty.

  • Touch: smooth and without grains, leaves no greasy film on the skin

  • For chemical data and fatty acid composition refer to pictures.

Murumuru is a wonderful butter with a delicious scent and feel. It is called the "vegetable silicone" for its ability to perfectly replace mineral silicone in skin and hair formulations. It comes from the seeds of a palm tree very abundant in the wet regions of the Amazon forest. 

Murumuru butter is rich in vitamin A and C and Omega fatty acids 3, 6, and 9. 
The main fatty acid found in this butter is called Lauric acid (at an astonishing 47%) It also has myristic acid, oleic, palmitic and linoleic acids. 

Murumuru has been shown to be a wonderful moisturizer for sensitive skin. 
It has anti-allergenic, anti bacterial, anti inflammatory and antiviral properties. It is a potent source of antioxidants and can be used as a mild antiseptic. 
It works with acne, aids in the healing of mild abrasions, helps moisturize psoriasis, and in conjunction with eczema. 

This butter makes a wonderful addition to hair products. It helps to even sun damaged and chemically damaged hair. It helps on the controlling of frizzy, kinky, dry, damaged locks. It renders these hair types highly manageable. 

PROPERTIES:

  • Rich in vitamins A and C

  • Rich in Omega fatty acids 3, 6, and 9

  • One of the richest sources of Lauric Acid

  • Anti-allergenic, anti bacterial, anti inflammatory and anti viral properties

  • Delicious sweet nutty scent

  • Non-greasy feel

  • Perfect substitute for mineral silicon 

  • Mild antiseptic

APPLICATIONS:

  • Acne 

  • Sensitive skin 

  • Dry skin

  • Eczema and psoriasis

  • Frizzy, kinky, dry, damaged hair

IDEAS:

  • Hair masks

  • Hair finishing cream

  • Whipped butter to relieve the itching associated with skin conditions

  • Everyday lotion

  • Lipsticks and lip balms

  • Sensitive skin soaps

IN PRACTICE:

  • This delicious butter can be used on its own, it isn't greasy and smells wonderful. It is an easy butter to incorporate into skin and hair products.

  • It can be used to replace mineral silicon in skin, hair and lip products.

LAURIC FATTY ACID ON THE TREATMENT OF ACNE (Murumuru Butter - 47% Lauric Acid)

CLICK:

Here for Sample Sizes.

Here to try all 5!

Here for Q&A.

Here for Recipes.

Check out our blog.

Facebook: www.facebook.com/rainforest.chica

Instagram @rainforestchica

ECOLOGY

The murumuru palm is abundant in the Brazilian Amazon, extending to the borders of Bolivia and Peru. It prefers to grow in periodically flooded areas, especially on islands and in lowlands along the rivers, in dense or semi-open forests. It is also frequently found in the lowlands of Marajo Island. The stem, leaves and stalk of fruits are covered with black, hard and tough spines that can reach over 20 cm in length, which makes harvesting the fruits difficult.

When the fruit is ripe, the inflorescence falls to the ground. The fruit contains a yellow flesh that is highly appreciated by rodents as food, which leave the seeds clean. The seed has a hard shell and only in its dry state is it possible to separate the shell from the kernel of the seed.

Murumuru butter is rich in lauric, myristic and oleic acid. The fruit contains a white butter that is odorless and tasteless and has the advantage of not becoming rancid easily, because it is rich in saturated short-chain fatty acids such as lauric and myristic acid. The quality of murumuru butter is similar to the seed fat of the tucumã palm and coconut palm, but it has the advantage of providing greater consistency because of its melting point (33 C), which is superior to that of the tucumã palm (30 ºC) and coconut palm (22.7 ºC). The quality of murumuru butter makes it possible to mix it with other vegetable butters that have a lower melting point. It can also be used to partially substitute cocoa butter in chocolate, providing a firmer consistency in environments where the temperature is higher. YES! Chocolate!

Local people use murumuru butter on skin and hair. Murumuru butter is a highly nourishing emollient and moisturizer for hair, and helps the skin recover to its natural moisture content and elasticity. 

Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!

This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Warnings: Avoid contact with eyes, do not ingest. In case of eye contact, flush thoroughly with water, call physician if irritation persists. Keep out of reach of children.

My oils and butters are are wild harvested, grown naturally in the Brazilian Amazon Rainforest without any pesticides, they are fair traded and sustainable resources.
Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!
This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
This product does not contain color additives or the presence of poisonous or deleterious substances, such as pathogenic microorganisms. This product does not contain TSE/BSE contamination.

We use Stand Up Resealable Pouches and Rust Resistant Screw Top Steel Tin Cans.

Related products