Quality: 100 % pure and natural, virgin, cold pressed without any chemical treatment, cosmetic quality.
Country of origin: Brazil.
Culture: wild harvested.
Appearance: solid butter.
Color: pale yellow, yellow or beige.
Smell: fruity, chocolaty, sweet.
Touch: very smooth , leaves a very little greasy film on the skin.
For chemical data and fatty acid composition refer to pictures.
Cupuacu is a close cousin to the cacao plant, the trees and fruits are similar, cupuacu has a richer pulp and is more popular for straight cumsumption or in the making of ice creams and sweets in general. Chocolate can also be made from cupuacu - we call it "cupulate". Cupuacu butter is softer, therefore easier to use and offers more benefits than the cocoa butter.
Cupuacu butter has very high water absorption capacity (over 200% greater than lanolin). Due to its capacity for water absorption and the ability to obstruct the evaporation of moisture from the skin, Cupuaçu butter can restore the hair and skin's natural humidity and elasticity.
Great for treating dermatitis skin disorders and stimulating healing processes.
It contains phytosterols which exert anti-inflammatory action in skin by acting as free radical scavengers, essential fatty acids omegas 3 and 6, the antioxidant vitamins C and A and high amount of phosphorus.
Highly water absorption capacity
Delicious fruity-chocolate scent
Rich in essential fatty acids omegas 3 and 6
High in antioxidant vitamins C and A
Damaged, frizzy hair.
Dry, curly hair.
Vegetable lanolin for hair and skin products
Hair masks, leave-ins and conditioners.
Hand, foot and elbow salves
Cupuacu is an easy butter to use, it feels and smells delicious used pure on skin and hair. Since it is a relatively popular butter, there are many beauty DIY recipes for it online.
Cupuaçu, a native of Amazonia forest, is a small tree that is 4 to 8 meters (when cultivated) or up to 18 m high (in growing in the wild). It belongs to the same family as cacao. The butter of cupuaçu is similar to the "butter" of cacao but superior in quality and is extracted from the seeds.
Locally in the north of Brazil for the most part, only the fruit pulp of cupuaçu is commonly consumed, in the form of juices, ice creams, creams, and sweets. The removal of the pulp from the seeds is rather laborious and performed with scissors. In some regions the seeds are fermented, dried in the sun, roasted, ground in a mortar, and used as chocolate (also called cupulate). In general, seeds are a byproduct of processing the pulp and are underutilized and thrown away. However, because there is a growing interest of the pharmaceutical industry to acquire the butter of cupuaçu, the fruit pulp industries and cooperatives are beginning to separate and process the seeds in larger quantities. Lucky us!
Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!
This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Warnings: Avoid contact with eyes, do not ingest. In case of eye contact, flush thoroughly with water, call physician if irritation persists. Keep out of reach of children.
My oils and butters are are wild harvested, grown naturally in the Brazilian Amazon Rainforest without any pesticides, they are fair traded and sustainable resources. Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption! This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. This product does not contain color additives or the presence of poisonous or deleterious substances, such as pathogenic microorganisms. This product does not contain TSE/BSE contamination.
We use Stand Up Resealable Pouches and Rust Resistant Screw Top Steel Tin Cans.