Copaiba Oil - Resin

$ 6.00

OIL-RESIN of COPAÍBA - (Copaifera spp., Leguminosae - Caesalpinoideae

  • Extraction Method: cut in the trunk of the tree - sustainable extraction.

  • Part of plant used: resin.

  • Quality: 100 % pure and natural, virgin, filtered without any chemical treatment, therapeutic quality.

  • Country of origin: Brazil.

  • Culture: Wild harvested.

  • Appearance: liquid oil.

  • Color: Yellow

  • Smell: Aromatic - fresh - green

  • Touch: Easy absorbed.

  • The chemical composition of the oil-resin of Copaiba is thought to have approximately 72 sesquiterpenes (hydrocarbons) and 28 diterpenes (carboxylic acids), and the oil is composed by 50% of each of these terpenes. Diterpenes are attributed in the majority for therapeutic applications, a scientifically proven fact. Sesquiterpenes are partially responsible for the aroma the oil – resin and also have antiulcer, antiviral and anti rhinovirus properties. 

ATTENTION: This is not Copaiba essential oil, a blend or an extract. It is the pure resin of the tree, only filtered.

Copaiba oil-resin is widely used in Brazilian traditional medicine, indicating a wide range of pharmacological properties. It is used to treat respiratory and urinary tract infection due to its healing and anti-inflammatory abilities. It is known as a natural antibiotic that is highly effective against gram-positive bacteria.

In the cosmetic industry it is used as a component of fragrance in perfume, and in soaps and creams it is used for its antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and emollient properties.

Copaiba oil-resin has been used by Incas, Mayans and Brazilian indigenous population for centuries, it is called "life oil" for all the lives it has saved in the Amazon forest.

External uses:

It is used as a massage oil for circulation problems, rheumatism, bruises, stress and inflammation. It also helps in the treatment of gout.

It is used as an auxiliary on the treatment of dermatitis, hives, psoriasis, acne, herpes, cold sores, leishmaniasis, insect bites and snake bite.

It can help eliminate and reduce scars, cellulite and stretch marks.

It is an emollient oil, aiding in hydration and smoothness of the skin, it is used for oily skin. It has anti-aging properties regenerating collagen, improving skin elasticity and leaving it with a firm and youthful appearance.

CLICK:

Here for Sample Sizes.

Here for Q&A.

Here for Recipes.

Check out our blog.

Facebook: www.facebook.com/rainforest.chica

Instagram @rainforestchica

Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!

This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Warnings: Avoid contact with eyes, do not ingest. In case of eye contact, flush thoroughly with water, call physician if irritation persists. Keep out of reach of children.

My oils and butters are are wild harvested, grown naturally in the Brazilian Amazon Rainforest without any pesticides, they are fair traded and sustainable resources.
Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!
This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
This product does not contain color additives or the presence of poisonous or deleterious substances, such as pathogenic microorganisms. This product does not contain TSE/BSE contamination. 

    Related products