Breu Branco EO has a rating of 5.0 stars based on 1 reviews.

Breu Branco EO

$ 21.00

BREU BRANCO EO

COA - MSDS  (in Portuguese, it will be translated soon)

  • Extraction Method: Slowly hydro-distilled.

  • Part of plant used: resin.

  • Country of origin: Brazil.

  • Culture: Sustainably Wild Harvested.

  • Smell: Aromatic - fresh - balsamic.

  • GC-MS not available yet.

Breu Branco is a large tree found in the north and northeast of Brazil, there are many different species of Protium and even the same species from different areas will produce a different resin. It belongs to the family of burseraceae, and is therefore a relative of the frankincense.

The production of this EO took years of research from very knowledgeable people. They researched different species of Protium in many different areas of the forest and best methods of extraction. They came up with an amazing oil that is produced by a forest co-op and the origin of the resin that made your oil can be traced to a specific small area.

The extraction of breu branco resin does not kill the tree, on the other hand breu branco wood has many uses. When we give the forest people a way to make money without cutting down trees we are helping them and the forest (look up Non-timber Forest Products - NTFP).
This EO project also invested on a vast research of different kinds of breu branco tree species in different areas. The more research into the forest the more we know how to preserve it.

Breu Branco resin is widely used by the Indians of the Amazon, who burn it as insect repellent, for the treatment of  respiratory diseases and in sacred rituals.

In Brazilian researches Breu Branco EO has the following uses:

Expectorant, bronchodilator, useful for asthma and bronchitis. Analgesic as a relief for rheumatic, headache and muscle pain. Healing, anti-inflammatory. It is widely used in meditation practices and it is said to help concentration and focusing.

Directions for Use 

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.

Internal use: None of my products are for internal use. 

Topical use: Dilute one to two drops with a carrier oil, then apply to desired area. Do not apply direct on skin.

Scenting soaps and cosmetics: I have no further tests as how this EO will work on soaps or cosmetics, proceed with caution.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

CLICK:

Here for Q&A

Here for Recipes

Check out our blog

Facebook: www.facebook.com/rainforest.chica

Instagram @rainforestchica

Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!

This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Warnings: Avoid contact with eyes, do not ingest. In case of eye contact, flush thoroughly with water, call physician if irritation persists. Keep out of reach of children.

My oils and butters are are wild harvested, grown naturally in the Brazilian Amazon Rainforest without any pesticides, they are fair traded and sustainable resources.
Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!
This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
This product does not contain color additives or the presence of poisonous or deleterious substances, such as pathogenic microorganisms. This product does not contain TSE/BSE contamination.

Related products

powered by proof factor - increase conversions with social proof notifications