Quality: 100 % pure and natural, virgin, cold pressed without any chemical treatment, cosmetic quality.
Country of origin: Brazil.
Culture: wild harvested.
Appearance: liquid oil that solidifies at 20°C.
Smell: light nutty.
Touch: easily absorbed.
For chemical data and fatty acid composition refer to pictures.
Babassu oil comes from the seeds of the babassu tree. The babassu tree is a palm tree that stands approximately 20 meters tall. It is native to Brazil in South American. It grows widely in Brazil and is considered a major industrial and economical resource for the region.
Babassu oil has similar properties to coconut oil and is used similarly. More and more, babassu oil is increasingly being used as a replacement for coconut oil.
Babassu oil is considered to be a superior emollient that is beneficial for either dry or oily complexions. It gently moisturizes the skin without leaving an oily sheen.
It works well in body butters, massage butters, hair products, creams, lotions and lip balms.
My oils and butters are are wild harvested, grown naturally in the Brazilian Amazon Rainforest without any pesticides, they are fair traded and sustainable resources. Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption! This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. This product does not contain color additives or the presence of poisonous or deleterious substances, such as pathogenic microorganisms. This product does not contain TSE/BSE contamination.
Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!
This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Warnings: Avoid contact with eyes, do not ingest. In case of eye contact, flush thoroughly with water, call physician if irritation persists. Keep out of reach of children.