Tucuma Butter - Vegetable silicone, hair care, antioxidant.

$ 4.75

SUMMERTIME WARNING: These butters may melt during shipping, please watch this video on how to fix it!

Tucuma Butter (Astrocaryum vulgare, Arecaceae)

  • Extraction Method: cold pressed.

  • Part of the plant used: seed.

  • Quality: 100 % pure and natural, virgin, cold pressed without any chemical treatment, cosmetic quality.

  • Country of origin: Brazil.

  • Culture: wild harvested.

  • Appearance:  solid butter.

  • Color: pale yellow to dark beige.

  • Smell:  caramel coffee.

  • Touch: smooth and without grains, leaves no greasy film on the skin.

  • For chemical data and fatty acid composition refer to pictures.

Tucuma is a palm tree that produces small hard fruits with a big seed. The pulp is very popular in the north of Brazil, where they make even sandwiches from it. Tucuma butter is made from the seeds and the oil from the pulp.

The Tucuma palm is from the same family of the Murumuru palm, the butters have similar properties. Both butters are known for their "vegetable silicon" properties, forming a transparent protective film on skin, without clogging pores.

Tucuma Butter is an excellent emollient, this butter brings a touch of softness to the skin. Rich in carotenoids, it is ideal for creams or balms before and after sun. It will provide protection to the skin against dehydration and extend its tan.

Its high concentration of lauric acid makes it a perfect butter on the care of dry hair.

Tucuma Butter's high levels of Lauric, Myristic, and Oleic fatty acids offer excellent skin feel and moisture binding activity, while high levels of Carotenoids offer anti-oxidant activity and protection. Tucuma Butter is also prized for its rich content of polyphenols to combat free radicals in the tissues.

 PROPERTIES:

  • High levels of Lauric, Myristic, and Oleic fatty acids

  • Rich in carotenoids

  • Delicious sweet coffee-caramel scent

  • Non-greasy feel

  • Perfect substitute for mineral silicone

APPLICATIONS:

  • Acne 

  • Sensitive skin 

  • Dry skin

  • Eczema and psoriasis

  • Frizzy, kinky, dry, damaged hair

IDEAS:

  • Hair masks

  • Hair finishing cream

  • Pre and post sun products.

  • Everyday lotion

  • Lipsticks and lip balms

IN PRACTICE:

  • This delicious butter can be used on its own, it isn't greasy and smells wonderful. It is an easy butter to incorporate into skin and hair products.

  • It can be used to replace mineral silicone in skin, hair and lip products.

CLICK:

Here to try all 5!

Here for Q&A.

Here for Recipes.

Check out our blog.

Facebook: www.facebook.com/rainforest.chica

Instagram @rainforestchica

ECOLOGY

Tucuma Palm is a cousin of the murumuru palm, is also native to the Amazonian region, possibly to the state of Pará, where it has its center of distribution, and reaches French Guiana and Suriname. It is a characteristic palm of terra firme (dry land), low vegetation cover, or even open fields. There are two species of tucumã in the Amazon, tucumã-do-para (Astocaryum vulgare) and the tucumã-do-amazonas (Astrocaryum tucuma).

Locally the leaves provide a very resistant fiber, ideal for basketry, the seeds are used for artisan jewelry making and the fruits are consumed raw or in the form of a juice called "wine of tucumã,” which is mixed with water or made into an ice cream. The pulp is very nutritious containing one of the highest concentrations of provitamin A "beta-carotene" (52 milligrams per 100 g pulp).

Tucuma butter has similar properties to murumuru, is a bit darker and has a sweeter smell.

Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!

This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Warnings: Avoid contact with eyes, do not ingest. In case of eye contact, flush thoroughly with water, call physician if irritation persists. Keep out of reach of children.

My oils and butters are are wild harvested, grown naturally in the Brazilian Amazon Rainforest without any pesticides, they are fair traded and sustainable resources.
Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!
This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
This product does not contain color additives or the presence of poisonous or deleterious substances, such as pathogenic microorganisms. This product does not contain TSE/BSE contamination. 

We use Stand Up Resealable Pouches and Rust Resistant Screw Top Steel Tin Cans.

 

 

Related products