Sacha Inchi Oil has a rating of 5.0 stars based on 2 reviews.

Sacha Inchi Oil

$ 5.50

Sacha Inchi Oil - (Plukenetia volubilis) - COA

  • Extraction Method: cold pressed.

  • Part of the plant used: seeds.

  • Quality: 100 % pure and natural, virgin, cold pressed without any chemical treatment, cosmetic quality.

  • Country of origin: Peru.

  • Culture: wild harvested.

  • Appearance:  clear liquid.

  • Color: light gold-ish yellow.

  • Smell: very faint.

  • Touch: Thin, non greasy and easy to apply.

  • For chemical data and fatty acid composition refer to pictures.

With a long history of use in traditional medicine, Sacha Inchi Oil has many cosmetic properties.

    PROPERTIES:

    • High content of  linoleic acid.

    • Very light texture and easy absorption.

    • High vitamin E, vitamin A and omega-3 fatty acids content.

    • Its natural tocopherol content contributes to its antioxidant capability, making it one of the most shelf-stable Omega-3 vegetable oils.

    • Combats inflammation and irritation.

    APPLICATIONS:

    • Oily skin.

    • Fine lines, aging skin.

    • Inflammation and irritation on skin and scalp.

    • Sacha Inchi can help to balance the sebum levels of acne skin.

    IDEAS:

    • Oily skin moisturizer.

    • Add a couple of teaspoons to hair conditioner for itchy scalp.

    IN PRACTICE:

    • This light oil can be used pure on face, body or hair and scalp. 

    CLICK:

    Here for Sample Sizes.

    Here for Q&A.

    Here for Recipes.

    Check out our blog.

    Facebook: www.facebook.com/rainforest.chica

    Instagram @rainforestchica

    BIOLOGY:

    Plukenetia volubilis, commonly known as sacha inchi, sacha peanut, mountain peanut, Inca nutor Inca-peanut, is a perennial plant with somewhat hairy leaves. It is native to much of tropical South America (SurinameVenezuelaBoliviaColombiaEcuadorPeru, and northwestern Brazil).

    In the Amazon Rainforest in Peru, it has been cultivated by indigenous people for centuries, and will grow in warm climates up to altitudes of 1,700 meters (5,500 feet) as long as there is continued availability of water and good drainage. It grows better in acidic soils and alluvial flats near rivers.

    The plant reaches a height of 2 m (6' 6"), with alternate, heart shaped, serrated leaves, 10 to 12 cm long (4"-4.7") and 8 to 10 cm (3.1-3.9") wide, that have petioles 2–6 cm (0.8-2.3") long. It flowers five months after being planted, and bears seeds around the eighth month. The male flowers are small, white, and arranged in clusters. Two female flowers are located at the base of the inflorescence. In tropical locations it is often a vine requiring support and producing seeds nearly year-round.

    The fruits are capsules of 3 to 5 cm in diameter with 4 to 7 points, are green and ripen blackish brown. On ripening, the fruits contain a soft black wet pulp that is messy and inedible, so are normally left to dry on the plant before harvest. By two years of age, often up to a hundred dried fruits can be harvested at a time, giving 400 to 500 seeds a few times a year. Fruit capsules usually consist of four to five lobes, but some may have up to seven. Inside are the seeds, oval, dark-brown, 1.5 to 2 cm in diameter and 45 to 100 grams of weight.[clarification needed] The cotyledons are open, similar to those of almonds, and covered with a whitish film. Raw seeds are inedible, but roasting after shelling makes them palatable.

     

    My oils and butters are are wild harvested, grown naturally in the Brazilian and Peruvian Amazon Rainforest without any pesticides, they are fair traded and sustainable resources.

    Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!

    This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

    Warnings: Avoid contact with eyes, do not ingest. In case of eye contact, flush thoroughly with water, call physician if irritation persists. Keep out of reach of children.


    This product does not contain color additives or the presence of poisonous or deleterious substances, such as pathogenic microorganisms. This product does not contain TSE/BSE contamination. 

    Related products