Brazil is the largest producer oF maracuja fruit. The name "MARACUJA" means "food that comes in a bowl" in Tupi - the most spoken indigenous language in Brazil. We have many different species of maracuja. Passiflora Setacea is known as "sururuca", "maracuja-do-sono" (sleepy maracuja) and "maracuja do cerrado" (savanna maracuja). The fruit is smaller than the edulis and most of the production used to be wild until it started being used for its greater relaxing properties and sweeter taste. I still do not have all the info about it, I do not believe the fatty acid composition is much different than the edulis. The oil is a bit thicker with very easy absorption and a subtle sweeter scent not so fruity,
MORE DETAILS COMING SOON.
Extraction Method: cold pressed.
Part of the plant used: seed
Quality: 100 % pure, cold pressed without any chemical treatment, cosmetic quality.
Country of origin: Brazil.
Culture: wild harvested.
Appearance: clear, oily, liquid.
Color: gold yellow.
Smell: a faint sweet scent.
Touch: oily, absorbs quickly but thicker than the regular maracuja oil.
Fatty acid composition coming soon.
More about this maracuja:
Ecological importance: P. setacea is a species that is very resistant to drought, but does not resist fires. The flowers open around 7:00 pm and remain open until approximately 8:00 am. During the night, the flowers are visited by bats and moths, which probably act as the main pollinating agents. Its fruits are highly appreciated by bats and primates, which are the main dispersing agents of the species. It is a rustic species, quite resistant to diseases caused by soil pathogens, as well as some diseases of the aerial part of the plant, such as anthracnose, wart and septoria, in addition to being tolerant to fruit hardening viruses.
Passion fruit oil is rich in linoleic acid, which is an essential building block for ceramides, one of skin's main moisturizing elements. Our bodies can't make this essential fatty acid, so we need get it from our food or put it on our skin. Also, topical use of linoleic acid helps reduce acne breakouts.
Passion Fruit Oil has a relaxing aromatic substance (passiflorin) that reduces anxiety, improves sleep, and reduces stress and fatigue.
Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!
This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Warnings: Avoid contact with eyes, do not ingest. In case of eye contact, flush thoroughly with water, call physician if irritation persists. Keep out of reach of children.