Andiroba Dry Extract - Bio-Scrub has a rating of 5.0 stars based on 1 reviews.

Andiroba Dry Extract - Bio-Scrub

$ 3.00

Andiroba Dry Extract - Crabwood (Carapa guianensis, Meliáceae

  • Part of the plant used: seeds.

  • Country of origin: Brazil.

  • Culture: sustainably wild harvested.

  • Appearance: brown, light powder.

IDEAS:

  • Mix with your own liquid soaps for a shower scrub.

  • Face Scrubs (its low gentle effect and low abrasiveness makes it perfect for sensitive skin).

  • Anti Cellulite Soaps & Scrubs.

  • Insect Repellent Candles - in Brazil Andiroba candles are used as an efficient insect repellent, their burning do not produce toxic fumes or soot and do not smell.

  • CLICK:

Here for Sample Sizes.

Here for Q&A.

Here for Recipes.

Check out our blog.

Facebook: www.facebook.com/rainforest.chica

Instagram @rainforestchica

BIOLOGY

Andiroba is a tree that belongs to the same family as mahogany and cedar trees. It can be found Southern Central America, Colombia, Venezuela, Suriname, French Guiana, Brazil, Peru, Paraguay, and the Caribbean islands.

In Brazil, it is found from sea level to 350 m elevation, throughout the Amazon basin, both in terra firme forests (dry land) and on land that is temporarily flooded, along rivers and streams and near the mangroves. The seeds float and can be dispersed by water. However, in forests, most fruits and seeds are found under the parent tree. The seeds are eaten by rodents, armadillos, peccaries, pacas, deer, cotias, etc. 

The andiroba tree can reach 30 meters (98') in height and grow well to different environments, such as flooded areas and terra firme.

The oil is produced from the seeds. The name andiroba is from Nheengatu nhandi rob, meaning "bitter oil". Andiroba oil similar to neem oil.            

Andiroba oil is a rich source of essential fatty acids, including oleic, palmitic, myristic and linoleic acids, and contains no fatty components such as triterpenes, tannins, and alkaloids, which are isolated as Andirobina and Carapina. The bitter taste of the oil is attributed to a group of terpene chemicals called meliacins, recently, one of these meliacins, called gedunin, was documented to have pest control properties and antimalarial effects equal to that of quinine. A chemical analysis of andiroba oil identified the anti-inflammatory named andirobina, which has healing and insect repelling properties that are attributed to the presence of limonoids. The interest in using andiroba oil in cosmetics has increased significantly, especially after the patenting of a cream by Yves Rocher, from France, that has moisturizing and anticellulite properties based on this oil.

Andiroba candles are used as an effective mosquitop repellent. When burned the candles release an agent that inhibits the hunger of the mosquitoes, therefore reducing its need to bite. In addition to this property, the candle is completely non-toxic, produces no smoke, and does not contain perfume.

The harvest of the Andiroba seeds cause no damage to the tree, the seeds are found on the ground, and by consuming Andiroba Oil, you give incentive to local Amazon communities to make their living harvesting the seeds not from the timber industry.

My oils and butters are are wild harvested, grown naturally in the Brazilian Amazon Rainforest without any pesticides, they are fair traded and sustainable resources.

Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!

This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Warnings: Avoid contact with eyes, do not ingest. In case of eye contact, flush thoroughly with water, call physician if irritation persists. Keep out of reach of children.


This product does not contain color additives or the presence of poisonous or deleterious substances, such as pathogenic microorganisms. This product does not contain TSE/BSE contamination.

CLICK:

Here for Sample Sizes.

Here for Q&A.

Here for Recipes.

Check out our blog.

Facebook: www.facebook.com/rainforest.chica

Instagram @rainforestchica

My oils and butters are are wild harvested, grown naturally in the Brazilian Amazon Rainforest without any pesticides, they are fair traded and sustainable resources.
Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!
This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
This product does not contain color additives or the presence of poisonous or deleterious substances, such as pathogenic microorganisms. This product does not contain TSE/BSE contamination. 

Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!

This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Warnings: Eye irritant. Avoid contact with eyes, do not ingest. In case of eye contact, flush thoroughly with water, call physician if irritation persists. Keep out of reach of children.

Related products