Maracuja Oil - Passion Fruit - Oily skin, eye area. has a rating of 4.9 stars based on 42 reviews.

Maracuja Oil - Passion Fruit - Oily skin, eye area.

$ 6.00

PASSION FRUIT Oil - Maracuja Oil (Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil, Passifloraceae) - COA

  • Extraction Method: cold pressed.

  • Part of the plant used: seed 

  • Quality: 100 % pure and natural, virgin, cold pressed without any chemical treatment, cosmetic quality.

  • Country of origin: Brazil.

  • Culture: wild harvested.

  • Appearance:  clear, oily, liquid.

  • Color: light gold yellow.

  • Smell: a faint smell of the Passion Fruit.

  • Touch: dry, absorbs quickly without leaving a greasy film

  • For chemical data and fatty acid composition refer to pictures.

Passion fruit oil is rich in linoleic acid, which is an essential building block for ceramides, one of skin's main moisturizing elements. Our bodies can't make this essential fatty acid, so we need get it from our food or put it on our skin. Also, topical use of linoleic acid helps reduce acne breakouts.

Passion Fruit Oil has a relaxing aromatic substance (passiflorin) that reduces anxiety, improves sleep, and reduces stress and fatigue.  

Being a very light and gentle oil it is great for eye area and everyday use. 
It is a great massage oil that has anti-stress and relaxing properties.

PROPERTIES:

  • Light texture.

  • Rich in linoleic acid.

  • Moisturizing and emollient properties.

  • Relaxing aromatic substance.

  • Pleasant, Sweet Fruity Aroma.

APPLICATIONS:

  • Skin puffiness

  • Stress, insomnia.

  • Muscular Aches and Swelling.

  • Dry skin.

IDEAS:

  • Massage oil.

  • Sugar scrubs.

  • Eye area products.

  • Light moisturizing oil.

  • Relaxing night time creams.

IN PRACTICE:

  • This light oil can be used direct on skin as a massage oil, mixed with sugar for Scrubs and as a light moisturizer.

  • Can be used pure or mixed with essential oils.

  • As fat phase in the composition of soaps for the body and face.

CLICK:

Here for Sample Sizes.

Here for Q&A.

Here for Recipes.

Check out our blog.

Facebook: www.facebook.com/rainforest.chica

Instagram @rainforestchica

BIOLOGY

Passiflora edulis  is native to Brazil, Paraguay and northern Argentina.The passion fruit is round to oval, either yellow or dark purple at maturity, with a soft to firm, juicy interior filled with numerous seeds. Passion fruit, or Maracuja, is very popular in Brazil and primarily used for food, in the form of juices, jams, jellies, ice cream and liqueurs. Maracuja Cipirinhas are almost as popular as the original lime one. The leaves and juice contain passiflorin, a natural sedative, used to lower blood pressure and against anxiety, and tea prepared with leaves has a diuretic effect. The oil is extracted from the seeds, has a high content of unsaturated fats and lots of vitamin A and C. 

Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!

This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Warnings: Avoid contact with eyes, do not ingest. In case of eye contact, flush thoroughly with water, call physician if irritation persists. Keep out of reach of children.

My oils and butters are are wild harvested, grown naturally in the Brazilian Amazon Rainforest without any pesticides, they are fair traded and sustainable resources.
Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!
This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
This product does not contain color additives or the presence of poisonous or deleterious substances, such as pathogenic microorganisms. This product does not contain TSE/BSE contamination.

Related products

powered by proof factor - increase conversions with social proof notifications