Bacuri Butter has a rating of 4.9 stars based on 124 reviews.

Bacuri Butter

$ 7.50

Bacuri Butter - (Platonia insignis, Clusiaceae)

  • Extraction Method: cold pressed.

  • Part of the plant used: seed.

  • Quality: 100 % pure and natural, virgin, cold pressed without any chemical treatment, cosmetic quality.

  • Country of origin: Brazil.

  • Culture: wild harvested.

  • Appearance:  solid butter.

  • Color: brown to very dark brown.

  • Smell: earthy, mossy.

  • Touch: soft butter, leaves a thin greasy layer on skin before fully absorbed, giver skin a golden glow.

  • For chemical data and fatty acid composition refer to pictures.

  • The second picture is of the present batch we are carrying.

Bacuri butter is very popular in the north of Brazil, it comes from the seeds of a beloved local fruit with a rich pulp, smell and taste (I could taste it in my mouth for hours).

Being a very dark butter with intense scent, it sometimes is received with some resistance by my costumers, that is, before they completely fall in love with it.


Bacuri butter has a high absorption rate, due to its high level of tripalmitin (50% to 55%), which penetrates the skin quickly. The high amount of fatty palmitoleic acid (5%), compared to other oils (less than or equal to 0.5 to 1.5%), makes the Bacuri butter a fantastic emollient, which can also be used as a moisturizing agent.

Bacuri is rich in Lysin and Methionine in northern Brazil it is used to alleviate insect bites, arthritis and rheumatism. Can be used to reduce the appearance of blemishes and reduce scarring.

PROPERTIES:

  • High absorption rate

  • Fantastic emollient

  • Great moisturizing agent

  • High in palmitoleic acid

  • Rich in Lysine

APPLICATIONS:

  • Aging-well

  • Damaged Hair

  • Reducing the appearance of scars and dark spots (uneven skin)

  • Massage butter 

IDEAS:

  • Tinted aging-well face and body moisturizer

  • Scar and stretch marks balm

  • Hair masks

  • Restorative and softening cuticle cream

  • Pain relieving massage butter

IN PRACTICE:

  • This butter can be used directly on the skin or it can be used in the confection of facial and aging-well products, massage blends, body butters and hair conditioners. For its color it will transfer and stain light fabrics before fully absorbed.

  • Bacuri brings an instant glow and velvety look to skin.

  • As fat phase in the composition of creams for the body and face.

BIOLOGY

Bacuri is native to the state of Pará (eastern amazon forest). This tree can reach 25 m (82') in height and 1.5 m in diameter. It grows on terra firme (dry land) and the timber is yellow, compact, resistant to rotting, and therefore is used in the construction of boats. The fruit of this species, which weighs 250 g on average, is oval and covered by a shell, which is 0.7 to 1.6 cm thick and 75% of the weight of the fruit. The edible part of the fruit is the endocarp, and represents 13% of the weight of the fruit. It is white, with a strong aroma and sweet taste, it is very popular in the prepation of sweets, ice cream and juices.
The fruit usually has 4 oily seeds, and when dried they contain 72% fat, which is resinous and dark brown to almost black.  It is estimated that an average tree will produce 400 fruits per year. The number of fruits produced per year varies. A year of high fruit production is succeeded by one, two, or three years of low production. 

The grease of the bacuri oil has a high absorption rate, due to its high level of tripalmitin (50% to 55%), which penetrates the skin quickly. The high amount of fatty palmitoleic acid (5%), compared to other oils (less than or equal to 0.5 to 1.5%), makes the bacuri oil a fantastic emollient, which can also be used as a moisturizing agent. Locally in Para it is known to be a miraculous remedy against rheumatism and arthritis. The butter of bacuri gives a golden tone to the skin. It is absorbed a few minutes after it is applied and the skin becomes velvety to the touch; it also removes spots and reduces scarring.

Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!

This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Warnings: Avoid contact with eyes, do not ingest. In case of eye contact, flush thoroughly with water, call physician if irritation persists. Keep out of reach of children.

My oils and butters are are wild harvested, grown naturally in the Brazilian Amazon Rainforest without any pesticides, they are fair traded and sustainable resources.
Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!
This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
This product does not contain color additives or the presence of poisonous or deleterious substances, such as pathogenic microorganisms. This product does not contain TSE/BSE contamination.

Related products

powered by proof factor - increase conversions with social proof notifications