Clay has been used for centuries for cosmetic use and are present in many traditional beauty regimens.
Clay has several cosmetic and therapeutic properties: anti aging, antioxidant, drying, astringent, reconstructive, antiseptic and detoxifying among others. They can be applied to the face, body and even hair. In the latter case, it controls oiliness and dandruff of the scalp.
They also can be used as a 100% natural colorant for soaps and lotions.
Some of the most popular uses are:
facial and body masks and scrubs
balms to alleviate skin and scalp issues
Cosmetic clay are made up of different mineral contents and each clay type has a different effect on the skin. Regular use of clay facials will remove dead skin cells, improve circulation to the skin, remove debris from the pores and bring about a smooth healthy glow. Each clay has the ability to absorb toxins from the skin but they differ in their level of absorption.
The Black Clayis used for health and aesthetic treatments.
Due to its mineral composition it has stimulating, antiseptic, anti-toxic and astringent properties.
Black clay may contribute to the detoxification of the skin and pores and help to balance excess oil.
It has a rejuvenating and toning effect on the skin, activates collagen production, stimulates blood and lymphatic circulation and reduces wrinkles, blemishes and expression lines.
Black Clay Mask is suitable for detoxing and anti-aging face or body masks.
FOR SOAPS - I use about 1 tsp of clay for 1 lb. of fats in the recipe, you can add more or less depending on the results you want, if you add too much clay the soap may reach trace too quickly or reach false trace. There are a few ways to add clay into the soap: adding the dry clay into soap at trace for CP, mix with the superfat and add it after the soap is cooked for HP, some people mix it into the lye water.
The The soap on the picture was made with dark grey, the detail on top is made with black clay.
They are sold in sealed and re-sealable pouches, the most environmentally friendly option I have found.
My oils and butters are are wild harvested, grown naturally in the Brazilian Amazon Rainforest without any pesticides, they are fair traded and sustainable resources. Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption! substances, such as pathogenic microorganisms. This product does not contain TSE/BSE contamination.
Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!
This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Warnings: Avoid contact with eyes, do not ingest. In case of eye contact, flush thoroughly with water, call physician if irritation persists. Keep out of reach of children.
Share this item: