Ojon Oil - Caiaue Oil - How to use it! April 23 2015, 2 Comments
Ojon Oil comes from a palm tree that grows naturally from the Caribbean to the north of Brazil, in the Amazon Rainforest. Ojon is a trademark name and got famous by the popular hair product line by the same name, this oil has many names like Caiue, Americanoil and Dende-Bravo in Brazil, and Batana in Honduras.
It is a heavy oil, rich in unsaturated fatty acids, best used for chemically treated, damaged or dry hair. It can be added to your shampoo, conditioner and masks, can be used pure as a hot treatment (do not overdo it, 3 times a week should be plenty, then down to once a week) and after washing to protect against the heat abuse of styling. It should be used before the beach or pool, just wet your hair, apply a little bit of the oil mostly at the ends, and then braid it, wetting your hair before the ocean and pool prevents it from "drinking up" salty or chlorine water.
In Brazil, where girls are still straightning their hair like crazy, some hair salons offer an Ojon Mask after the procedure or even mix the oil with the chemicals (which some specialists say will prevent damage but will also prevent the chemicals to work at full potential.)
Lorrie on September 08 2020 at 09:07PM
Are you able to get Batana that is more like a butter and not an oil?
Saradha Vedula on September 08 2020 at 09:07PM
I am having terrible hair loss. It’s coming out as strands. I have medium hair . What do you suggest.