The pequi tree grows up to 10 m tall with a tortuous trunk with a rough bark.
Pequi is not from the Amazon Rainforest, it grows south of it, in a dry area called the "cerrado".
The word "pequi" originates from the Tupi (indigenous South American language) “pyqui”, where py = bark, and qui = thorn, referring to the thorns of the endocarp of the fruit.
The pequi tree is one of the most important plants for the local rural man in that dry area and it is increasingly gaining prominence on the menus of typical food restaurants in the region. Its leaves, rich in tannin, provide a dyeing substance, used by weavers. The trunk, with very resistant wood, is used as a source of steel coal. The roots lend themselves to the preparation of frames for small boats. The pulp of cooked fruits, used in human food, is consumed in regular meals, it is also used both in the manufacture of homemade liqueurs or soaps and in the feeding of domestic and farm animals.
It also serves as food for wild animals, such as macaws, agoutis, armadillos and deer. The regional folk medicine use of pequi oil is very widespread.
Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!
This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Warnings: Avoid contact with eyes, do not ingest. In case of eye contact, flush thoroughly with water, call physician if irritation persists. Keep out of reach of children.
My oils and butters are are wild harvested, grown naturally in the Brazilian Amazon Rainforest without any pesticides, they are fair traded and sustainable resources.
This product does not contain color additives or the presence of poisonous or deleterious substances, such as pathogenic microorganisms. This product does not contain TSE/BSE contamination.