Brazilian Clay 8 colors - 1 oz.

$ 3.50

Clays have been used for centuries for cosmetic use and are present in many traditional beauty regimens. 

Clay has several cosmetic and therapeutic properties: anti aging, antioxidant, drying, astringent, reconstructive, antiseptic and detoxifying among others. 
They can be applied to the face, body and even hair. In the latter case, it controls oiliness and dandruff of the scalp.

They also can be used as a 100% natural colorant for soaps and lotions.

Some of the most popular uses are:

  • facial and body masks and scrubs

  • soap making

  • balms to alleviate skin conditions, burns and insect bites

  • body wraps

  • bath salts

  • body powders

Cosmetic clay are made up of different mineral contents and each clay type has a different effect on the skin. Regular use of clay facials will remove dead skin cells, improve circulation to the skin, remove debris from the pores and bring about a smooth healthy glow. Each clay has the ability to absorb toxins from the skin but they differ in their level of absorption.

  • Amazonian White Clay is rich in nutrients and minerals. It is an ingredient with high moisturizing power and antioxidants, helps to absorb toxins from the skin surface and activates cellular regeneration. Fights free radicals and channels positive energy. It is able to strengthen the tone of the skin, reduces wrinkles and removes localized fat and cellulite. Indicated for facial and hair masks, creams, lotions and body soaps, applied to regenerate and clean the skin and for body scrubs.

  • The Pink Clay is rich in iron. At the same time while it absorbs toxins and excess of oiliness of the skin, provides the minerals needed to return the freshness and the natural glow of skin and hair, making it silky and soft. It is the softest of all clays, rich in mineral salts and with naturally healing properties. It is suitable for sensitive and delicate skin. Vitalizes the skin, restores natural luminosity (brightness and vigor), increases circulation, with is antiacne and antiseborrheic action. Being extremely soft it can be used all day without drying the skin.

  • The Red Clay is rich in iron oxide (important for cellular respiration and electron transfer and copper. Great ability to absorb temperatures and to reduce localized fat. Suitable for body use, to clean completely and deeply the skin; due to its powerful drying capacity helps in healing wounds; assists in the case of rheumatism and arthritis; remove excessive water in the skin; removes excessive oiliness of the skin restoring softness and shine.

  • The Grey Clay is rich in titanium. Recommended for oily skin and for the reduction of dark skin spots. Due to its mineral composition combats pimples, blackheads and acts as an excellent body scrub. Grey clay is a natural antioxidant, helps to slow down skin aging and absorbs solar radiation; regulates excessive capillary seborrhea.

  • The Volcanic Mud, also called black clay is rich in silicon and aluminum. It is used for health and aesthetic treatments; treats rheumatism and sinusitis. Due to its mineral composition which includes titanium, and a large percentage of silicon and aluminum, shows excellent rejuvenating properties. It is stimulating, antiseptic, anti-toxic and astringent. With oxygenating and reactive properties this clay is especially effective for mature skin in beauty treatments masks; additionally combats abbiness, ne lines and wrinkles of facial skin due to its ability to improve peripheral blood ow favoring cell renewal.

  • The Yellow Clay It is rich in silicon dioxide, a catalyst for the formation of skin collagen; suitable for rejuvenating and cosmetic treatments. It has a high exchange capacity for cations and anions. Combats and slows down skin aging processes. This clay stands out by its hemostatic action, purifying, astringent and remineralizing action. Moisturizes the skin and reduces inammation, improves the elasticity and blood circulation of the skin.

  • Green clay or Montmorillonite: Green Clay obtains the greatest diversity in mineral elements. Its color is due to the presence of iron oxide linked to magnesium, calcium, potassium, manganese, phosphorus, zinc, aluminum, silicon, copper, selenium, cobalt and molybdenum. Its pH is neutral, has absorbing action. It is suitable for normal to oily skin, has tonic, astringent and stimulating actions. In acneic skin helps to control excessive oiliness, making the skin more homogeneous and balanced, combats edema, and has emollient, antiseptic, antibacterial, analgesic and healing properties. It is a miraculous component for burning localized fat and reduction of cellulite.

Good readings on clay:

The Benefits Of Clay—And Of Being Covered In It

FOR SOAPS - I use 1 tsp of clay for 1 lb of fats in the recipe, I mix the clay dry to the soap at light trace. Make sure you "fold" the soap over the powder before using the stick blender.

They are sold in sealed and re-sealed pouches, the most environmentally friendly option I have found.

FOR LARGER QUANTITIES PLEASE CONTACT US.

CLICK:

Here for Q&A.

Here for Recipes.

Check out our blog.

Facebook: www.facebook.com/rainforest.chica

Instagram @rainforestchica

My oils and butters are are wild harvested, grown naturally in the Brazilian Amazon Rainforest without any pesticides, they are fair traded and sustainable resources.
Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!
substances, such as pathogenic microorganisms. This product does not contain TSE/BSE contamination.

Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!

This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Warnings: Avoid contact with eyes, do not ingest. In case of eye contact, flush thoroughly with water, call physician if irritation persists. Keep out of reach of children.

Related products