Clay has been used for centuries for cosmetic use and are present in many traditional beauty regimens.
Clay has several cosmetic and therapeutic properties: anti aging, antioxidant, drying, astringent, reconstructive, antiseptic and detoxifying among others. They can be applied to the face, body and even hair. In the latter case, it controls oiliness and dandruff of the scalp.
They also can be used as a 100% natural colorant for soaps and lotions.
Some of the most popular uses are:
facial and body masks and scrubs
balms to alleviate skin conditions, burns and insect bites
Cosmetic clay are made up of different mineral contents and each clay type has a different effect on the skin. Regular use of clay facials will remove dead skin cells, improve circulation to the skin, remove debris from the pores and bring about a smooth healthy glow. Each clay has the ability to absorb toxins from the skin but they differ in their level of absorption.
The Red Clay is rich in iron oxide (important for cellular respiration and electron transfer and copper. Great ability to absorb temperatures and to reduce localized fat. Suitable for body use, to clean completely and deeply the skin; due to its powerful drying capacity helps in healing wounds; assists in the case of rheumatism and arthritis; remove excessive water in the skin; removes excessive oiliness of the skin restoring softness and shine.
My oils and butters are are wild harvested, grown naturally in the Brazilian Amazon Rainforest without any pesticides, they are fair traded and sustainable resources. Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption! substances, such as pathogenic microorganisms. This product does not contain TSE/BSE contamination.
Product for cosmetic use only, not suited for human consumption!
This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.
Warnings: Avoid contact with eyes, do not ingest. In case of eye contact, flush thoroughly with water, call physician if irritation persists. Keep out of reach of children.