Chica's Blog

Linoleic Fatty Acid - 18:20 July 21 2015, 0 Comments

Linoleic Acid is a polyunsaturated fatty acid and is part of the Omega 6 fatty acids, found in many vegetable oils, especially safflower and sunflower oils. It occurs naturally in the body, and deficiencies lead to dry hair, hair loss, and poor wound healing. It is no surprise then that Linoleic Acid is often used as an ingredient in beauty products for the treatment of these same problems. It is used as an emulsifier, and in the making of soaps and quick-drying oils; it is also used as for its anti-inflammatory, acne reduction, and moisture retention properties.

According to research, as a fatty acid, Linoleic Acid helps to maintain the health of cell membranes, improve nutrient use, and establish and control cellular metabolism. It also produces prostaglandins, which stimulate circulation via vasodilatation and strengthen the body’s natural defenses, suppressing inflammation; it may help with the treatment of atopic eczema. A study published in the American Journal of Clinical Nutrition assessed the effects of a combination of Linoleic Acid and Vitamin C on over 30,000 people and saw a marked improvement in senile dryness (as a result of aging) and skin atrophy (thinness). - Source.

Acai Berry Oil - 9.7%

Andiroba Oil - 11%

Brazil Nut Oil - 15%

Passion Fruit (Maracuja) Oil - 62%

Guava Oil - 75%